FACULTY & STAFF


The Elite team is dedicated to our mission of transforming independent study in public education so ALL students graduate well prepared for the 21st century.

Highly qualified

Committed to providing a superior independent study program

Believe in their students’ ability to learn

Our faculty and staff are passionate about providing an exceptional education to all students regardless of their race, income or special needs. They are committed to creating a school atmosphere of high academic rigor with a culture of learning and respect.

Academy Leaders

Mr. Evan Jorgensen

Director of Homeschool Academy

Mrs. Allison Watters

Assistant Interim Director of Virtual Academy

Mrs. Monique Waithe

Director of Flex Academy

Academic Leaders

Mrs. Ashlea Kirkland Haynes M.Ed.

Chief Student Development Officer

Dr. Laura Spencer

Chief Academic Innovation Officer

Student Support Team

Mrs. Karen Makkai

Director of Year Round Education & At Promise

Mrs. Antonette Sims

Director of Growth and Development

Ms. Nicole Lively

Lead Counselor

Ms. Melissa Schulze

School Social Worker

Enrichment Leaders

Amy Ciceri

VAPA Lead

Mr. Andy Allanson

Athletic Lead

Tolson

Tom Olson

Adventure Lead

N Smith

Nolan Smith

Digital Marketing Lead

Community Relations

Ms. Teresa Schaffer

Director of Community Relations

Special Education Leaders

Jennifer

Jennifer Edick

Special Education Coordinator

Michonne

Michonne Taylor

Special Education Administrative Assistant

TANCY ALDRIDGE Instructional Aide [email protected]
SUMMER ALEXANDER Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
ANDREW ALLANSON Athletic Lead [email protected]
KILEY SHAE ALLEN Community and Marketing Coordinator [email protected]
GENA ALTAMIRANO Administrative Assistant [email protected]
CHRISTINE ANAYA Administrative Assistant [email protected]
JAMIE ARPIN Special Education – Education Specialist hrl ne pt [email protected]
KRISTYLYN BAKER Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
REBECCA BENSON Temporary Admissions Clerk [email protected]
AMANDA BOBCZYNSKI Lead Homeschool Teacher [email protected]
JORDAN BOCKERT Assistant Instructional Designer [email protected]
SUNNY BOLDEN Speech and Language Pathologist [email protected]
TAKEISHA BRADLEY Educational Business Liaison [email protected]
SHAUN BUNN Part Time Virtual Content Teacher (HQT) [email protected]
ERIN BURHANS Instructional Learning Coach [email protected]
CRYSTAL CASEY Virtual Teacher [email protected]
JENNY CHAMBERS Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
ADAM CHILES Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
STEF CICCARELLI Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
AMY CICERI VAPA Lead [email protected]
SUSAN CLARK Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
KYLEE CLEVELAND Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
SAMANTHA CLIFFORD Part Time Virtual Content Teacher (HQT) [email protected]
BRENDA COLE Special Education – Education Specialist hrl ne pt [email protected]
SARAH CRITCHFIELD Flex Elite Educator hrl ne pt [email protected]
KATE CURTIS Virtual Teacher [email protected]
SARAH DAMIANOS Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
ASHLEY DAVIS Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
SHELLEY DIAZ Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
KIRA DONALDSON Business Clerk [email protected]
JENNIFER EDICK Special Education Coordinator [email protected]
SHIRLEY ELDER Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
PAIGE EMM Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA) [email protected]
LEAH FINLEY Temporary TOSA – Acceleration Coach [email protected] 
TERESA FLEMING Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
MEGHAN FREEMAN Chief Executive Officer [email protected]
RACHEL GONZALEZ Admissions and Compliance Coordinator [email protected]
NATHAN GRAY Temp – Technology Support [email protected]
KATHRYN GRAY Homeschool Teacher hrl ne pt [email protected]
DANIELLE GREGUS Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
ADAM HASPER Community and Marketing Liaison [email protected]
TRACY HASPER Chief Personnel Officer [email protected]
MICHELLE HEDGE Special Education – Education Specialist sal ex ft [email protected]
ADRIAN HEREDIA Temporary Admissions Clerk [email protected]
SAMUEL HEREDIA Operations Technician [email protected]
VINCENT HEREDIA Operations Coordinator [email protected]
CATHERINE HEREDIA Chief Executive Officer [email protected]
MICHELLE HILTON Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
JACLYN HUTCHINS Temp – Instructional Aide [email protected]
SHERYL HUTCHINS Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
NOLAN HUTTON SPED – Education Specialist/SPED Coordinator [email protected]
SARAH JAQUETTE Lead Homeschool Teacher [email protected]
EVAN JORGENSEN Interim Director of Homeschool [email protected]
DANIELLE KAPPENMAN Temporary Admissions Clerk [email protected]
JEAN KIM Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
ASHLEA KIRKLAND Chief Student Development Officer [email protected]
JOHN KISSINGER Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
NICOLE LIVELY Independent Study Counselor [email protected]
CHAD LUMANLAN Admissions Lead [email protected]
MARIA MACK Flex Elite Educator hrl ne pt [email protected]
HANNAH MAKKAI Temp – Instructional Aide [email protected]
KAREN MAKKAI Director Year-Round/At-Promise [email protected]
CICELY MALLETT Part Time Virtual Content Teacher (HQT) [email protected]
JUDALON MANES Instructional Learning Coach [email protected]
RACHELLE MARCON Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
KRIS MASON Assistant Director of Homeschool [email protected]
MAGDALENA MATHIAS Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
RAENELLE MCDOUGAL Temp – Instructional Aide [email protected]
AIMEE MOORE Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
GUSTAVO MUNOZ Part Time Virtual Content Teacher (HQT) [email protected]
YOLANDA MYERS Business Services Lead [email protected]
PATRICK NAVAS Part Time Virtual Content Teacher (HQT) [email protected]
DIANA NOCHEZ Temp – SEL Content Teacher [email protected]
KENDALL NOONAN Temp – Instructional Aide [email protected]
SARAH O’Connor Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
THOMAS OLSON Remote Adventure Academy Lead [email protected]
TASHA ORSHOFF Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
JOSEFINE ORTIZ Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
DANIELLE OSMOND Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
AMY PANKRATZ Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
DIANA PARROS Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
ALEXA PAUL Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
SASHA PERKINS Remote Virtual Teacher [email protected]
MICHAEL PIASECZNY Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
CRISTINA PLANCHON Virtual Teacher/Cheer Stipend [email protected]
CATHERINE POLLOCK Virtual Teacher [email protected]
AMBERLEE POTRERO Remote Lead Flex Elite Educator/Compliance Lead [email protected]
DAWN POWELL Part-Time SPED Liaison [email protected]
TAMARA RADFORD Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
MAUREEN RAFFERTY Part-Time SPED Liaison [email protected]
CATHERYN REARDON Lead Virtual Teacher [email protected]
CARRIE RICHARDSON Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
REGINA RIVERO Virtual Teacher [email protected]
DIANA ROBINSON Special Education – Education Specialist sal ex ft [email protected]
CECILIA RODRIGUEZ Lead Virtual Teacher [email protected]
ARLENE RUDDER Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
TERESA SCHAFFER Director of Community Relations [email protected]
MELISSA SCHULZE Independent Study School Social Worker [email protected]
ERIC SHIRLEY Lead Homeschool Teacher [email protected]
MISHEILYA SHORTER Student Support Services Liaison [email protected]
ANTONETTE SIMS Director of Assessment [email protected]
DIANNA SINGAS Instructional Aide [email protected]
SANDY SKAL-GERLOCK Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
NOLAN SMITH CTE Remote TOSA [email protected]
LAURA SPENCER Chief Academic Innovations Officer [email protected]
ASHLY STEELE Flex Elite Educator/Compliance Liaison [email protected]
MICHONNE TAYLOR Special Education Administrative Assistant [email protected]
JACLYN THOMAS Student Support Services Liaison [email protected]
MELVIN THOMAS Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
NATASHA VASQUEZ TSALYUK Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
TAMI VIVEROS Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
VANESSA VOSBURG Virtual Teacher [email protected]
CHRISTOPHER WAITHE Technology Support Coordinator [email protected]
MONIQUE WAITHE Director of Flex [email protected]
ALLISON WATTERS Assistant Director of Virtual [email protected]
JACINTA WEITZ Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
SARA WING Temp Community Relations Clerk [email protected]
MICHELLE WOOD Assistant Director of Virtual [email protected]
ADAM WOODARD Director of Finance [email protected]
CHELSIE WRIGHT Homeschool Teacher sal ex ft [email protected]
VALERIE ZAMORA Flex Elite Educator [email protected]
SARA ZITNEY Flex Elite Educator [email protected]